VisaHQ.com Visas Costa Rica visa Costa Rica visa for Dominican Republic passport holder

			Costa Rica Visa

Costa Rica visa for Dominican Republic passport holder living in United States of America

Call 800-345-6541800-345-6541 for a free consultation
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required


Citizens of other nationalities may not need a tourist visa to enter Costa Rica if they have a tourist visa, a visa for crew or a business visa (multiple entry) from the following countries: United States of America, Canada, Japan, Schengen Visa and/ or any country of the European Union.

Note: Such visa must be stamped in the passport and be valid for at least 1 day (The length of stay may not be greater than the validity of the visa and may not exceed 30 days) or 6 months (Japan) from the day you enter Costa Rica.

Foreign passport holders holding permanent residence, a student visa, or a work visa in the US, European Union Countries, and/or Canada are also not required to have a visa to enter Costa Rica. They must submit their residency card or proof of status, which must be valid for at least six months.
If you will be traveling to Costa Rica from South America and/or sub-Saharan Africa, you will need the
Yellow Fever Vaccine. The countries considered at risk are: Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Guyana and Venezuela.

Costa Rica Exit Tax. Please note that there is a $29 USD departure tax payable at the aiport with USD/Costa Rican cash or VISA, Matercard or American Express. This tax must be paid before you check in for your flight.

Costa Rica tourist visa is required for citizens of Dominican Republic.

Unfortunately, at this time VisaHQ does not provide service for tourist visas to Costa Rica.

Additional steps you may take:

  • Check the current validity of your passport and the availability of blank visa pages

    All travelers will need a valid passport for their travels to Costa Rica. Also, the passport must contain un-used visa pages for the visa to be issued. We recommend traveling with at least 6 months of remaining validity on your passport at all times. VisaHQ can assist U.S. citizens with a full range of expedited passport services, including new passport application and passport renewal. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.

  • Contact the nearest embassy or consulate of Costa Rica

    Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

  • Costa Rica visa for citizens of Dominican Republic is required. For more information please contact the nearest Costa Rica embassy.